Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how MEL WILDE PHOTOGRAPHY uses and protects any information that you give MEL WILDE PHOTOGRAPHY when you use this website.

MEL WILDE PHOTOGRAPHY is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

MEL WILDE PHOTOGRAPHY changes this policy from time to time by updating this page. Changes are effective immediately. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2012.

What I collect
I may collect personal information such as your name, email addresses, mailing address and telephone number, depending on what you submit in the client contact form through my Contact Me page. I use this data to provide you with the information, products or services that you request from me and to communicate with you. I may keep a record of any contacts you have with me.

I may also collect the following information:

  • nature of your commission or photography query
  • details around your commission request such as your preferred date, venue / location and all other such information as requested for our order forms and contact forms

What we do with the information we gather
I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with as best a service as possible, and also I may use them for:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Analysis of how the website is used and navigated by users, in order that I might improve its performance
  • Improvement of my products and services.
  • Periodical emails with updates on MEL WILDE PHOTOGRAPHY, details on new products, special offers or other promotional information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security
I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online. Any login details we use will be destroyed after 20 days of the completion of our service to you. Any additional details provided for payments are not held by me. Payment providers such as PayPal may hold such details and as such they are responsible for their use. They operate extremely rigid security processes to safeguard them.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer hard drive. Once you agree (directly, or indirectly in your browser settings), the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about web page traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in NO way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me on my site.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or am required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about MEL WILDE PHOTOGRAPHY which I think you may find interesting only if you tell me that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to me. You will be asked for appropriate identification when you request copies of personal information.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.